Home » Featured

Deferred Action Q&A By Attorney Patricia Ice

21 August 2012 No Comment

Attorney L. Patricia Ice of MIRA Legal Project

Question: Can you give me any information on the deferred action process for undocumented youth?
Answer: Yes. On Wednesday, August 15, 2012 the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will begin to accept applications for Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals on form I-821D.  Applicants will also have to submit a form I-765 Application for Work Authorization and the I-765 Worksheet.  There is a filing fee of $465, which, in most cases, cannot be waived. You do not need an attorney or Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA) accredited representative to help you apply, however, attorneys or accredited agencies that assist  may charge a reasonable service fee.
Deferred action is a discretionary determination to defer the deportation of an individual.  Persons who receive deferred action based on their childhood arrival into the United States will not be placed in removal proceedings or removed for a two year period, unless the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) terminates the deferral.
In general, an applicant for childhood arrival deferred action must:

  1. be at least 15 years old and be less than 31 years old;
  2. have come to the U.S. before his 16th birthday;
  3. have continuously resided in the U.S. since June 15, 2007 up to the present time;
  4. have been present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012 and at the time of filing the I-821D;
  5. have entered the U.S. without inspection or must have exceeded his period of authorized stay;
  6. be currently in school, have graduated from high school or received a GED certificate, or be an honorably discharged U.S. armed forces veteran; and
  7. not have been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more misdemeanors and does not pose a threat to national security of public safety.

Only persons who meet all of the requirements are eligible to apply.   All applications must include photocopies of supporting documents showing that the applicant meets the requirements above. To get favorable consideration, you must tell the truth. After USCIS receives all the forms, documents and fee, they will schedule the applicant for a biometrics appointment to collect fingerprints and a photo.  After that the USCIS will review the application and determine whether an applicant is eligible for deferred action, and if so, the applicant will receive an employment authorization card for the two year period.  The entire process is expected to take several months.  If an applicant does not meet the requirements or is otherwise denied deferred action, the applicant may or may not be placed in removal proceedings.
Before you apply, although not required, I suggest that you discuss your case with a trusted attorney knowledgeable of immigration law or a Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA) accredited representative.  The Mississippi Immigrants Rights Alliance Legal Project can assist with the application and you can call for an appointment at 601-354-9355 Extension 3 or 6.
For more information and detailed instructions regarding the process for Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, go to the www.uscis.gov/childhoodarrivals web site or call the USCIS National Customer  Service Center at 1-800-375-5383.
The end.
Disclaimer.
Espanol
Pregunta: Usted me puede dar alguna información sobre el proceso de acción diferida para los jóvenes indocumentados?
Respuesta: sí. En miércoles, 15 de agosto de 2012 comenzará a aceptar solicitudes para examen de acción diferida para llegadas de infancia en la ciudadanía de Estados Unidos y servicios de inmigración (USCIS) formulario D 821. Los solicitantes también tendrán que presentar un formulario-765 solicitud de autorización de trabajo y la hoja de cálculo 765. Hay un honorario de $465, que en la mayoría de los casos no puede ser evitado. No necesita un abogado o representante de la Junta de inmigración apelaciones (BIA) acreditados para ayudarle a aplicar, sin embargo, abogados o agencias acreditadas que ayudar pueden cobrar una tarifa de servicio razonable.
Acción diferida es una determinación discrecional para aplazar la deportación de un individuo. Las personas que reciben la acción diferida basada en su llegada de la infancia en los Estados Unidos no se coloca en los procedimientos de remoción o eliminadas por un período de dos años, a menos que el Departamento de seguridad nacional (DHS) termina el aplazamiento.
En general, el solicitante de la infancia acción diferida de llegada debe:

  1. ser al menos de 15 años de edad y menos de 31 años de edad;
  2. han llegado a los Estados Unidos antes desu cumpleaños 16;
  3. haber residido continuamente en los Estados Unidos desde el 15 de junio de 2007 hasta la actualidad;
  4. han estado presentes en los Estados Unidos el 15 de junio de 2012 y en el momento de presentar el D 821;
  5. han entrado a los Estados Unidos sin inspección o debe han excedido su período de estancia autorizado;
  6. estar actualmente en la escuela, han egresado de la escuela secundaria o recibió un certificado de GED, o ser un veterano de las fuerzas armadas de U.S. honorablemente descargado; y
  7. no haber sido condenado de un delito, delito menor significativa, tres o más delitos menores y no una amenaza para la seguridad nacional de la seguridad pública.

Sólo las personas que cumplan todos los requisitos son elegibles para aplicar. Todas las aplicaciones deben incluir fotocopias de los justificantes, mostrando que el solicitante cumple los requisitos anteriores. Para obtener la consideración favorable, debe decir la verdad. Después de USCIS recibe todos los formularios, documentos y cuota, programará el solicitante para una cita de biométricos para recoger las huellas digitales y una foto. Después de el USCIS revisará la aplicación y determinar si un solicitante es elegible para la acción diferida, y por lo tanto, el solicitante recibirá una tarjeta de autorización de empleo para el período de dos años. Se espera que todo el proceso de tomar varios meses. Si un solicitante no cumple los requisitos o de lo contrario se deniega acción diferida, el solicitante puede o no puede colocarse en los procedimientos de eliminación.
Antes de aplicar, aunque no es necesario, sugiero que discutir su caso con un abogado de confianza conocedor de la ley de inmigración o un representante de la Junta de inmigración apelaciones (BIA) acreditados. El proyecto Legal del Alianza de derechos de Mississippi inmigrantes puede ayudar con la aplicación y puede llamar para una cita en 601 354 9355 extensión 3 o 6.
Para más información e instrucciones detalladas sobre el proceso de examen de acción diferida para llegadas de infancia, vaya al sitio web www.uscis.gov/childhoodarrivals o llame al centro de servicio de USCIS nacional al cliente al 1 800 375-5383.
Fin.
Descargo de responsabilidad.

Leave your response!

Add your comment below, or trackback from your own site. You can also subscribe to these comments via RSS.

Be nice. Keep it clean. Stay on topic. No spam.